Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of your personal privacy. This privacy policy sets out how Bournemouth University Higher Education Corporation (BU/ we/ our/ us) collects, uses and shares your personal information, and your rights in relation to the personal information that you give to us when you use the Brythm website (our site).

Under the data protection legislation, BU is a data controller of any personal information that could identify you that you provide to us through our site either when you register your interest in joining a research study or where you have asked us to contact you in response to a message you have submitted through our site.  This means that BU has the core legal responsibility to safeguard the information and ensure it is processed in accordance with data protection laws.  At present the law is set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, but from May 2018 new legislation will apply instead (the EU General Data Protection Regulation and a new UK Data Protection Act). In particular BU must:

  • Provide you with clear information about how and why we process your personal information and the legal basis of the processing: this information is set out below;
  • Take steps to ensure that the personal information it processes is accurate and up to date;
  • Only process your personal information for the specific purposes and in the ways we have told you about, save for exceptional circumstances; and
  • Keep your personal information secure.

Information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information you give to us (submitted information)

You may give us submitted information by filling in the forms on our site or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, email address, age and information about your health. Information about your health is classified as special categories of personal information under the data protection legislation.

  • Information we collect about you

When you visit our site, we collect information about you via cookies – small pieces of code that enables us to make sure the web page is displaying correctly. Please see our cookies policy for more information.

What do we do with information we gather from our site?

If you register your interest in participating in a future research study being undertaken by BU:

  • We will use your personal information:
    • for the purpose of assessing your suitability to participate in a future research study;
    • to contact you with details of studies that you may be able to participate in;
    • if we have your consent, to contact you by email to inform you when a consumer version of Brythm is available
    • to ensure the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • We will retain your personal information for up to 3 years after you have provided this information to us so that we may send you information about research studies that may be of interest to you or, if you participate in a research study, for the period set out in any separate privacy notice provided to you in connection with such study.
  • The lawful basis for our processing your personal information will be your consent or for the performance of BU’s core public task i.e. the delivery of higher education and research.

If you have asked us to get in touch with you by submitting a message through the Contact section our website:

  • We will use the personal information you have provided:
    • for the purpose of contacting you in response to your message;
    • providing information you have requested from us;
    • if we have your consent, to contact you by email to inform you when a consumer version of Brythm is available
    • ensuring the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
  • We will retain your personal information that you have provided for up to 3 years from our last contact with you or, if you enter into a contract with us in connection with the matters you initially raise with us through this site, for 6 years from the end of that contract or any longer period specified in any such contract.
  • The lawful basis for our processing your personal information will be because it is necessary for our legitimate interests or because it is necessary for the performance of BU’s core public task i.e. the delivery of higher education and research.

We will use the information about you that we gather from our site to:

  • Administer our site including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes;
  • Improve our site to ensure the content is displayed in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Is my information secure?

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard the personal information we collect from you.

When you submit information through one of the forms on our site the information will be securely held on our site until we access the information. Our site is hosted by 123 Reg Ltd. Once we have downloaded the information provided by you it will be deleted from our site and your information will be held in electronic form by the team in BU’s Faculty of Health and Social Sciences, which is conducting the research using the Brythm App.

You should be aware of the following, however:

  • If you email us, the possibility exists, however remote, that unauthorised people might be able to intercept your message. You should never use unsecure forms and email to send special category personal information such as information relating to your health to us.
  • When you register to participate in future research studies or use the form on our Contact page, we direct you to a web connection that uses SSL encryption (similar to that used for online banking). If you are in a secure part of our website, you’ll see a padlock symbol in your address or status bar.
  • We aren’t responsible for the privacy of emails except those stored on our own servers.

There are steps you can take to protect your personal information while using our site and applications:

  • Never leave your computer while you’re completing an expression of interest in participating in future research studies or sending a message to us
  • Be aware that public Wi-Fi (wireless) internet connections and internet cafes could leave your personal information at risk

What about links to other websites?

Our site may contain links to other websites. We don’t have any control over the websites we link to, so we can’t be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide on those websites. The websites we link to aren’t governed by this privacy policy and you should look at their privacy policy to make sure you are happy with how they will handle your data before you submit any personal information. See our website terms and conditions for more information.

Transfer of your data outside of the European Economic Area

Data protection laws limit our ability to transfer personal data outside the countries within the EEA (i.e. countries which are subject to the same or very similar data protection laws). Transfers outside of the EEA are only permitted in certain circumstances. Where we hold data in our systems as described in this Notice BU will not transfer it outside of the EEA unless it is necessary to respond directly to a communication made directly by you from outside of the EEA.

Your rights

Under the data protection laws in force prior to 25 May 2018 you have rights to ask for information about how we process your data and to see the data being processed.  From 25 May 2018, under the new data protection laws you will also have a right to ask for rectification/correction of any inaccurate personal data being processed by a data controller, and in certain circumstances you will have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted or stopped.

Most of these rights are subject to some exceptions or exemptions, depending on the purposes for which personal information is being processed.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you should contact the BU Data Protection Officer on dpa@bournemouth.ac.uk.

If you have any questions or concerns about the data processing described above, you can contact BU’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) on dpo@bournemouth.ac.uk or +44 (0) 1202 961315 or by post: Data Protection Officer, Bournemouth University, Poole House, 5th Floor, Fern Barrow, Poole, Dorset, BH12 5BB, UK. The DPO has overall responsibility for communicating with individuals and the data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner) about data protection within the University.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner:

Online reporting: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Post:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF UK.

You can find out more about your rights under the data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.